BnP Ventures, LLC v. G-Force Sportfishing, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] It argues it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this count because the parties agree “[t]here is no genuine issue of material fact that BnP Ventures, LLC is a Good Faith Purchaser.” Id. at 1. Defendants do not dispute that BnP is a good faith purchaser of the vessel. Defs.’ Opp’n & Mem. 1–2. Rather, they oppose BnP’s summary judgment motion and seek summary judgment in their favor, because the adversary proceeding does not call into question BnP’s lawful title to 2 Maryland Commercial Law § 2-403 provides: A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale,” or (d) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-403(1). the vessel. Defs.’ Reply 3–4. As such, defendants argue there is no controversy before the Court that would justify a declaratory judgment.