Bond v. Kendall ( 2023 )
[…] consideration to Plaintiff’s claim that the evidence for the Article 134 wrongfully communicating a threat charge was legally and factually sufficient because it based its holding in part upon evidence which had been ruled to be hearsay at trial. . . . Claim 3: Plaintiff’s conviction under Article 120(b)(1)(B) must be set aside as legally and factually insufficient because there was zero evidence on the record, even when all inferences are drawn in favor of the prosecution, to suggest that there was a second offensive touching causing KB to engage in a sexual act, as is required under 11 10 U.S.C. § 873 provides: At any time within three years after the date of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c), the accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court. If the accused's case is pending before a Court of Criminal Appeals or before the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge Advocate General shall refer the petition to the appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge Advocate General shall act upon the petition. the canons of statutory interpretation of surplusage and in pari materia. . . . Claim 4: If this Court vacates the Article 120 Sexual Assault conviction, and the Article 134 Wrongfully Communicating a Threat conviction, it should order that Plaintiff’s characterization of service be upgraded to