Tafazzoli v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Ex. 54, ECF No. 26-56; Pl.’s Resp. Ex. 6, ECF No. 27-6. The MSPB issued a decision on November 30, 2018, finding that the appeal was untimely. Id.15 Ms. Tafazzoli continues to assert that her appeal was timely. Pl.’s Resp. 3. On January 30, 2019, Ms. Tafazzoli formally 12 When an employee complains of an adverse employment action serious enough to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”), such as removal from employment, and also alleges that the action is based on discrimination under an antidiscrimination statute such as Title VII, the case is referred to as a “mixed case.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a); 5 U.S.C § 7702(a)(1)(B). “An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b). See also Niskey v. Kelly, 859 F.3d 1, 6-7 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702-7703; Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41 (2012)). 13 Ms.