Tafazzoli v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Tafazzoli does not address this date in her affidavits. See Pl.’s Resp. Exs. 3-5. Her affidavit, her fiancé’s affidavit, and her father’s affidavit focus on the dates of August 15 to August 25, 2018. Id. Ms. Tafazzoli also attached her flight itinerary showing that she left San Diego on August 15, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. Pl.’s Resp. Ex. 3. As noted by the Administrative Law Judge in the Initial Decision, Ms. Tafazzoli fails to raise any explanation to overcome the presumption of receipt on August 14, 2018, and her 17 Now § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(B), effective March 30, 2015 (“The appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence . . . with respect to: The timeliness of the appeal.”). silence in that regard fails to excuse the belated appeal. See Defs.’ Mot. Ex. 54, Pl.’s Resp. Ex. 2. Ms. Tafazzoli has not demonstrated good cause for her late filing, and it was properly dismissed as untimely. Accordingly, Ms.