Accordingly, I shall deny the Motion as to plaintiff’s claim that the rent increase violated the MCDCA. B. R.P. § 8-208(g) (Count IV)12 Count IV implicates various provisions of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code. 11 Plaintiff does not identify any facts to support his self-serving assertion. And, the written terms of the Lease would likely prevail with respect to an oral assertion to the contrary. 12 I discuss Count IV prior to discussion of Count III because the viability of Count III depends, in part, on whether Count IV survives the Motion. R.P. § 8-208(g)(1) provides: “Any lease provision which is prohibited by terms of this section shall be unenforceable by the landlord.” In R.P. § 8-208(g)(2), it states: “If the landlord includes in any lease a provision prohibited by this section or made unenforceable by § 8–105 of this title or § 8–203 of this subtitle . . . and tenders a lease containing such a provision or attempts to enforce or makes known to the tenant an intent to enforce any such provision, the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason thereof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” R.P. § 8-208(e)(1) provides: Except for a lease containing an automatic renewal period of 1 month or less, a lease that contains a provision calling for an automatic renewal of the lease term unless prior notice is given by the party or parties seeking to terminate the lease, shall have the provision distinctly set apart from any other provision of the lease and provide a space for the written acknowledgment of the tenant’s agreement to the automatic renewal provision. In R.P. § 8-208(e)(2), it states: An automatic renewal provision that is not specifically accompanied by either the tenant's initials, signature, or witnessed mark is unenforceable by the landlord. In Count IV, plaintiff contends that defendants violated R.P. § 8-208(g)(2) by attempting to enforce the automatic renewal clause.