Austin v. Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] This exemption instead applies where a loan servicer seeks to collect a debt that was not in default when it was acquired for servicing. Again, as explained above, the Plaintiff has not adequately alleged that the Defendant LoanCare was engaged in debt collection (as the Plaintiff was never in default), but even if she had, LoanCare would meet the requirements for exemption under § 803 of the FDCPA since LoanCare began servicing the Plaintiff’s loan before any default. II. Plaintiff fails to state a claim for violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(14)(iii) (Count II). Section 13-301 of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) provides that “[u]nfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any: . . . (14) Violation of a provision of: . . . (ii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(14)(iii).