Mathews v. Choptank Community Health System, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] L.E. §§ 3-1302, 3-1304. The leave “shall accrue at a rate of at least 1 hour for every 30 hours an employee works.” Id. § 3-1304(b). But, an employer “may not be - 43 - required to allow an employee…to earn more than 40 hours of earned sick and safe leave in a year.” Id. § 3-1304(c). In addition to the sick leave requirement, the MHWFA sets out an enforcement scheme that includes the potential imposition of treble damage penalties for statutory violations. Employees can file complaints with the DLLR alleging violations of the MHWFA. Id. § 3-1308. L.E. § 3-1308 provides: “If an employee believes that an employer has violated this subtitle, the employee may file a written complaint with the Commissioner [of the DLLR]…the Commissioner shall conduct an investigation and attempt to resolve the issue informally through mediation…If the Commissioner is unable to resolve an issue through mediation…and the Commissioner determines that an employer has violated this subtitle, the Commissioner shall issue an order.” Further, it provides: “Within 30 days after the Commission issues an order, an employer shall comply with the order…If an employer does not comply with an order within the time period stated…within 3 years after the date of the order, an employee may bring a civil action to enforce the order in