Mathews v. Choptank Community Health System, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] However, it is clear from plaintiff’s testimony that she did not have a specific law, rule, or regulation in mind when she reported these concerns to Bowling. And, concerns for safety, on their own, are not enough to gain the protections of the HCWWPA. In contrast with whistleblower acts from other jurisdictions, the HCWWPA specifically applies only to disclosure of policies, practices, or acts that are actually unlawful. Compare H.O. §§ 1-502, 1-503, with Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 (protecting employee that “has initiated, participated, or cooperated in an investigation…related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility…”).