Mathews v. Choptank Community Health System, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ECF 42-2 at 25-26. Plaintiff counters that the “Commission failed to provide Mathews with an order,” which means it “failed to abide by the statute” and violated the “Accardi doctrine.” ECF 51 at 18; see United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaugnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 268 (1954). Under the MHWFA, Maryland employers with 15 or more employees are required to provide “an employee with earned sick and safe leave that is paid at the same wage rate as the employee normally earns.” L.E. §§ 3-1302, 3-1304. The leave “shall accrue at a rate of at least 1 hour for every 30 hours an employee works.” Id. § 3-1304(b). But, an employer “may not be - 43 - required to allow an employee…to earn more than 40 hours of earned sick and safe leave in a year.” Id. § 3-1304(c). In addition to the sick leave requirement, the MHWFA sets out an enforcement scheme that includes the potential imposition of treble damage penalties for statutory violations.