In 2002, Congress enacted the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (“HSA”). Among other provisions, the HSA assigned the care of “unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status” to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”). See id. § 462(a), (b), codified at 6 U.S.C. § 279(a), (b). The statute defines “unaccompanied alien child” (“UAC”) as a child who: “(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom-- (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” Id. § 462(g), codified at 6 U.S.C. § 279(g). In 2008, Congress enacted the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”). Pub.