Bailey v. Mercury Financial, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Continental Finance Company, LLC, a substantially similar case,8 is instructive. In Johnson, Judge Xinis held that a change-in-terms clause permitting unilateral modifications “upon such notice to you as is required by law” does not impose any restrictions on the defendant’s unfettered ability to revoke the arbitration agreement without notice, thus rendering the arbitration agreement illusory. Johnson, 2023 WL 5804281, at *7 (emphasis added). Like Defendant, the Johnson defendants also cite to 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.6(b)(2) and 1026.9(c)(2) as evidence of federal law requiring notice of unilateral modification, but as Judge Xinis states, those regulations are irrelevant to the outcome because they “require[] only advance notice of any change to the ‘statement that information about consumers’ right to dispute transactions is included in the account-opening disclosures’; [they] do[] not require advance notice of changes to the dispute resolution process itself.” Id. at *7 n.3. Judge Xinis concluded that the change- in-terms provision at issue was more akin to the one in Cheek than her claim should be dismissed, a plaintiff abandoned her claim); Stenlund v.