Loper v. Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] Weinstock’s evaluation was “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive” because Dr. Weinstock “did not provide statements related to [Plaintiff’s] functioning[.]” Tr. 33. However, evidence cannot be “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive” merely because it fails to describe a claimant’s functioning. Rather, SSA regulations make clear that evidence which is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive includes: (1) decisions by “other governmental agencies and nongovernmental entities”; (2) disability examiner findings; and (3) statements on issues reserved to the SSA. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). If the claimant is a child, such evidence also includes statements about “whether [the child’s] impairment(s) functionally equals the listings in Part 404 Subpart P Appendix 1.” Id. Here, the ALJ did not state or suggest that Dr. Weinstock’s evaluation satisfied any of the criteria set forth at 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c).