Loper v. Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] As stated above, an ALJ must explain how they considered the supportability and consistency of a medical source’s opinions. See Adrianna S., 2022 WL 112034, at *1. Here, despite having determined that Dr. Weinstock’s evaluation was “neither valuable nor persuasive,” the ALJ analyzed the evaluation’s supportability. See Tr. 32. It is unclear why the ALJ did so, given that evidence which is “neither valuable nor persuasive” need not be evaluated for consistency or supportability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c) (“Because the evidence listed in . . . this section is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether you are disabled or blind under the Act, we will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision, even under § 416.920c[.]”). Even so, the Court determines that the explanation provided by the ALJ comported with 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). See Tr. 32 (“Dr. Weinstock’s assessment is supported by his narrative report, documenting the claimant’s presentation and abilities during testing.”).