Patel v. Harshal Enterprises, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting Gay, 761 F.2d at 177). In the absence of such an opportunity, the court should defer ruling on the motion or deny the motion for summary judgment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d). To oppose a motion for summary judgment on this basis, a plaintiff must submit a Rule 56(d) affidavit showing that he cannot present facts essential to justify the opposition without discovery because those facts are unavailable to him. See id. III. COUNTS I AND II The MWHL requires employers to pay minimum and overtime wages. MD. CODE ANN., LAB. & EMPL. §§ 3-413, 3-415, 3-420. The statute expressly lists fifteen categories of employees whom the Maryland General Assembly has legislated to be exempt from these wage requirements. Id. § 3-403. One of the exempted categories is any individual who is “employed in a . . . restaurant . . . or other similar establishment that: (i) sells food and drink for consumption on the premises; and (ii) has an annual gross income of $400,000 or less.” Id. § 3-403(11). Defendants ask this Court to dismiss Counts 1 and 2 because Plaintiffs fail to plead that the Crownsville Subway earns more than $400,000 a year.