SSA regulations require an ALJ to consider the severity of each of a claimant’s impairments, both individually and in combination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (“If you do not have a severe medically determinable . . . impairment that meets the duration requirement . . . or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled.”) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923(c) (noting that the SSA “consider[s] the combined effect of all of [a claimant’s] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity.”). When engaging in this consideration, an ALJ may not “fragmentize” their assessment of a claimant’s impairments. Walker v. Bowen, 889 F.2d 47, 50 (4th Cir. 1989). Instead, the ALJ must “adequately explain his or her evaluation of the combined effects of the impairments.” Id.