Stockslager v. District of Columbia National Guard ( 2023 )
[…] The specific statutory language of the FMLA confirms that dual status military technicians are also federal employees for purposes of the FMLA. As discussed above, an employee excluded from Title I and covered by Title II of the FMLA is a “Federal officer or employee covered under subchapter V of Chapter 63 of Title 5,” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(1), which in turn defines such a federal employee as “an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(A). As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 2105 defines “employee” as “an officer and an individual who is. . . appointed in the civil service by one of the following acting in an official capacity,” including “an adjutant general designated by the Secretary concerned under section 709(c) of title 32.” Jd. § 2105(a)(1)(F).