Stockslager v. District of Columbia National Guard ( 2023 )
[…] There is no dispute that Stockslager was appointed by the adjutant general of the D.C. National Guard, and that the adjutant general was designated by the Secretary of Defense. Thus, a dual status military technician is a federal employee for purposes of the FMLA and is thus covered only by Title II. Stockslager notes that within 32 U.S.C. § 709, a section which discusses the employment, use, and status of dual status military technicians and non-dual status military technicians within the National Guard, § 709(c), the subsection referenced in 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(F), actually references non-dual status technicians and reads as follows: (1) A person may be employed under subsection (a) as a non-dual status technician (as defined by section 10217 of title 10) if the technician position occupied by the person has been designated by the Secretary concerned to be filled only by a non-dual status technician. (2) The total number of non-dual status technicians in the National Guard is specified in section 10217(c)(2) of title 10. 32 U.S.C. § 709(c) (2018). This provision, however, does not relate to the authority to appoint an adjutant general as contemplated by the cross-reference in 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(F). Rather, that cross-reference relates to the former § 709(c), which was re-designated as the present § 709(d) in 1999. 32 U.S.C § 709(c) (1994); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000, Pub. L. 106-65, § 524, 113 Stat. 512, 599 (1999). The former § 709(c), now § 709(d), states that “[t]he Secretary concerned shall designate the adjutants general referred to in section 314 of this title to employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section,” 5 U.S.C. § 709(d), and therefore is directly responsive to the cross reference in 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(F) as the source of the appointing authority. Compare 32 U.S.C. § 709(c) (1994), with 32 U.S.C. § 709(d) (2018).