Anderson v. Maryland Attorney General ( 2023 )
[…] See Maleng, 490 U.S. at 490-91; Carafas v. LaVallee, 391 U.S. 234, 238 (1968). Here, Anderson was fully released from custody on February 29, 2016, when he received a certificate of early termination and was fully discharged from parole. Under the relevant provisions of the District Columbia Code in effect as of 2016, “a parolee shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the Attorney General . . . until . . . [t]he Commission terminates legal custody over such parolee under subsection (a-1) of this section.” D.C. Code § 24-404(a)(2). Pursuant to that provision, “[u]pon its own motion or upon request of a parolee, the Commission may terminate legal custody over the parolee before expiration of the parolee’s sentence.” Jd. § 24-404(a-1)(1). As previously noted, Anderson’s sentence did not include a term of probation to follow imprisonment.