(Id. ¶ 42.) 3 The Promoting Interoperability Program was formerly titled the Meaningful Use Program. (ECF No. 25 ¶ 18.) On April 12, 2023, Plaintiff moved to remand the action to the Baltimore City Circuit Court. (ECF No. 25.) On May 10, 2023, Defendant filed a Response in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand, (ECF No. 28), with Plaintiff replying on June 8, 2023. (ECF No. 31.) This matter is ripe for review, and for the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (ECF No. 25) is GRANTED. STANDARD OF REVIEW The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), authorizes removal of “a civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under the officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). When considering motions to remand, courts must interpret the federal officer removal statute broadly. See Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 242 (1981) (citing Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 (1969)).