Winston v. U.S. Department of Education Default Resolution Group ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, the relevant attachments evidence that the statute of limitations has run. 1 If Plaintiff were to argue that the Department of Education’s decision to place her loan in default status was not a “final agency action” that caused the statute of limitations to begin accruing, the decision would not be reviewable under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704. (“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”). 2 Plaintiff does not dispute that the Court may consider Defendant’s notice to Plaintiff from November 13, 2014 that her loan had been placed in default status. Rather, as discussed below, Plaintiff argues only that her claim is subject to equitable tolling.