Bowman v. Rosenberg & Associates, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Turner v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A., No. TDC-14-0576, 2015 WL 5021390, at *4 (D. Md. Aug. 21, 2015) (citing Currie v. Wells Fargo Bank, 950 F. Supp. 2d 788, 796 (D. Md. 2013)). “Under the CPA, a merchant ‘may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice’ in the sale of consumer goods.” In re Petition of Cricket Wireless, LLC, 2023 Md. App. LEXIS 590 at *10 (Sept. 5, 2023) (quoting MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-301 (2023)). MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-301(1) “defines unfair or deceptive trade practices as, inter alia: (1) ‘False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;’ and (2) ‘Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.’” Id. (quoting MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-301(1)); see Bank of America, N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust, 822 F. Supp. 2d 505, 535 (D. Md. 2011) (noting that “both misrepresentation and omission claims are ‘unfair or deceptive’ trade practices under the MCPA”).