Bowman v. Rosenberg & Associates, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] The question before the Supreme Court of Maryland was: Whether an entity in possession of a promissory note indorsed in blank — the most common type of indorsement for thousands of notes owned by mortgage-backed security trusts — is not a holder and is merely a non-holder in possession, in conflict with Title 3 of the Maryland UCC and a misinterpretation of this Court's decision in Anderson v. Burson, 424 Md. 232, 35 A.3d 452 (2012)?8 Under Maryland law if an indorsement “identifies a person to whom the instrument is payable it is a ‘special indorsement.’” MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 3-205(a). If the indorsement does not identify a specific person or entity, it is considered a “blank indorsement.” Id. § 3-205(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id.