Traore v. Baltimore Police Department ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, Plaintiff alleges that she was harmed by the spreading of rumors, circulation of security notices about her within BPD, and visits law enforcement made to her home and the homes of family members and tenants. Maryland law provides that, upon review of a petition for a peace order, a commissioner who finds “reasonable grounds” for the peace order “may issue an interim peace order to protect the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1503.1(b). “An interim peace order . . . [m]ay order[,]” inter alia, “the respondent to: . . . [r]efrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee;” and “[r]emain away from the place of employment . . . of the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee.” Id. § 3- 1503.1(c)(2)(ii), (iv).