PROC. § 5-304(b)(1). Under the LGTCA, a plaintiff must give notice of a claim against Baltimore County to the county solicitor in person or via certified mail within one year after the injury. Id. § 5-304(b)(1), (c)(1), (c)(3)(iii). Alternatively, the LGTCA considers its notice requirement fulfilled if, within one year after the injury, “the defendant local government has actual or constructive notice of (1) [t]he claimant’s injury; or (2) [t]he defect or circumstances giving rise to the claimant’s injury.” Id. § 5-304(e). The LGTCA further notes that even absent the required notice, a court may entertain an action upon plaintiff’s motion and showing of good cause “unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice.” Id. § 5-304(d).