Id. Once a student accepts their financial aid package from the institution, the institution dispenses the funds, and the student is obligated to repay the loans. 34 C.F.R. § 668.164; 34 C.F.R. § 685.207. This process is repeated for each year the student is enrolled at the institution. 34 C.F.R. § 685.201. 2 The term “cost of attendance” (“COA”) has a specific meaning in the student financial aid context and is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1087ll. Broadly speaking, COA includes a student’s tuition and fees, room and board, and reasonable living expenses. Id. § 1087ll(1)–(3). Particularly relevant to this case, the housing allowance incorporated into a student’s COA for independent students living in off-campus housing “shall be an allowance based on the expenses reasonably incurred by such students for room and board” as determined by the institution. Id. § 1087ll(3)(D). Of particular note to this case, there is a method by which a student may request additional student loan funds after they have already accepted their annual loan package. 20 U.S.C. § 1087tt.