Code Ann. § 65.2-308 based on a reference in Henderson’s later filings to Federal code 40.1- 27.1. ECF No. 32 at 15-16; see also ECF No. 8-3 at 15. The Court declines to do so. While the Court may liberally construe the pleadings of a pro se party, “the Court may not act as an advocate and construct a pro se party’s arguments for them.” Pro-Concepis, LLC v. Resh, No. 2:12¢v573, 2014 WL 549294, at *13 (E.D. Va. Feb. 11, 2014) (citing Erickson, 551 U.S. at 94)). In any event, Henderson failed to plead the essential elements of such a claim. § 65.2-308 states that: “No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a [workers’ compensation] claim under this title.” Henderson has not alleged that Janjer discharged her. Nor has she alleged that Henderson ever filed or intended to file a workers’ - compensation claim during her employment with Janjer.