(ECF No. 1 at 1.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s OSHA claim fails as a matter of law because there is no private right of action under this statute. (ECF No. 20-1 at 9.) Under OSHA, “[e]ach employer [ ] shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; [and] (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a). “OSHA also prohibits retaliation against employees who exercise their rights under this statute.” Carter v. GardaWorld Sec. Servs., No. CV JKB-20-3700, 2021 WL 2018636, at *5 (D. Md. May 20, 2021); see 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) (“No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act.”). Courts routinely conclude that “[t]he OSHA statute does not create a private right of action, meaning that a private citizen cannot sue for an OSHA violation even where he is injured.” Changamire v. Baltimore City Bd. of Sch. Commissioners, No. CV SAG-23-1546, 2023 WL 5984016 , at *3 (D. Md. Sept. 14, 2023); see 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (“Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may . . . file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made . . . . If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person.”); Scarborough v. Aegis Communications Group, Inc., 217 F.3d 840 (Table) (4th Cir. 2000) (concluding that “there is no private right of action under OSHA”); Carter v. GardaWorld Sec. Servs., No. CV JKB-20-3700, 2021 WL 2018636, at *5 (D. Md.