Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp. 2d 540, 545 (D. Md. 2006) (quoting Joseph M. Coleman & Assocs., Ltd. v. Colonial Metals, 887 F. Supp. 116, 118 n.2 (D. Md. 1995)). Alston’s proposed second amended complaint includes factual allegations sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction under Maryland’s long-arm statute. The statute limits specific jurisdiction to cases where the cause of action “aris[es] from any act enumerated in the statute itself.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a). As relevant here, the statute authorizes jurisdiction over a party who directly or by an agent “(1) [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State” or “(4) [c]auses tortious injury in the State . . . by an act or omission outside the State,” provided that the party “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured