However, such a writ may issue only upon a showing of (1) “a clear right to the relief sought”; (2) a clear duty to take “the particular act requested”; and (3) the unavailability of any other adequate remedy. See In re First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Durham, 860 F.2d 135, 138 (4th Cir. 1988). At this point, however, USCIS no longer has jurisdiction over the Form I-589. USCIS has “initial jurisdiction over .. . [aJn asylum application filed by an alien physically present in the United States or seeking admission at a port-of-entry.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(a) (2023). However, the Immigration Court has “exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served . . . [a] Form I-862, Notice to Appear, after the charging document has been filed with the Immigration Court.” Jd. § 208.2(b). Thus, any writ of mandamus or other court order issued to compel DHS or USCIS to act on the Form I-589 would be improper because Defendants lack jurisdiction to act on Dzheligov’s asylum application.