Lee v. Prince George County Public School ( 2024 )
[…] When evaluating a child, school districts must [u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining— (i) Whether the child is a child with a disability under § 300.8; and (ii) The content of the child’s IEP[.] 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b). School districts must ensure that “the evaluation is sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6). Additionally, the IEP team must “[r]eview existing evaluation data on the child, including . . . [e]valuations and information provided by the parents of the child[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(1).