National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. .025 Acres More or Less of Land located at 2028 West Lanvale Street in Baltimore City, MD 21217 ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, Amtrak’s Motion will be granted. 2 The amount Amtrak seeks to deposit includes both its estimate of just compensation and the amount it has agreed to pay in ground rent to Morents, LLC. 3 Because Amtrak has filed the declaration required by 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1), once it makes a deposit of the amount of money it has estimated to be just compensation, title to □□□ property will vest in Amtrak. 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(2). However, at this time, the Court does not set “the time by which, and the.terms under which, possession of the property is given to Amtrak” _ or “the disposition of outstanding charges related to the property.” See id.