National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. .025 Acres More or Less of Land located at 2028 West Lanvale Street in Baltimore City, MD 21217 ( 2024 )
[…] The estimated value of the ground rent redemption is Nine Hundred Dollars and No Cents ($900.00).” (id 7 42.) □□ 2 □ Title to a property vests in Amtrak by operation of law once two steps are accomplished: (1) Amtrak files a declaration as required by § 24311(b)(1) and (2) Amtrak makes a deposit of an amount of money estimated to be just compensation. See 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1) (“An interest is condemned and taken by Amtrak for its use when a declaration of taking is filed under this subsection and an amount of money estimated in the declaration to be just compensation for the interest is deposited in the court.”); 49 USC. § 24311(b)(2) (“When the declaration is filed and the deposit is made under paragraph (1) of this subsection, title to the property vests in Amtrak in fee simple absolute or in the lesser interest shown in the declaration, and the right to the money vests in the person entitled to the money.”). Next, “the court may decide (A) the time by which, and the terms under which, possession of the property is given to Amtrak; and (B) the disposition of outstanding charges related to the property.” 49 U.S.C § 24311(b)(2). “After a hearing, the court shall make a finding on the amount that is just compensation for the interest in the property and enter judgment awarding that amount and interest on it.” 49 U.S.C § 24311(b)(3). Analysis : In its Motion to Deposit Estimate of Just Compensation, Amtrak seeks to deposit an amount that Amtrak has estimated to be just compensation.” (See generally ECF No. 5.) This is the proper procedure. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 71.1()(1) (providing that, in a condemnation action, “[t]he plaintiff must deposit with the court any money required by law as a condition to the exercise of eminent domain and may make a deposit when allowed by statute”); 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1) (providing that “an interest is condemned and taken by Amtrak for its use when a declaration of taking is filed and an amount of money estimated in the declaration to be just compensation for the interest is deposited in the court”).