National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. .025 Acres More or Less of Land located at 2028 West Lanvale Street in Baltimore City, MD 21217 ( 2024 )
[…] (Ud. 7 34.) It seeks, inter alia, (1) immediate access to the property to conduct an inspection, and (2) that the Court determine the time and terms under which possession . of the property will be given to Amtrak. (Ud. 46-47.) In addition to the Complaint, Amtrak filed a Notice of Condemnation (ECF No. 2); a Declaration of Taking (ECF No. 3); and the pending Motion to Deposit Estimate of Just Compensation (ECF No. 5). 49 U.S.C. § 24311 Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 24311 (a), “Amtrak may acquire by eminent domain . . . interests in property” that are “necessary for intercity rail passenger transportation[.]” It “may exercise the power of eminent domain only if it cannot (A) acquire the interest in the property by contract, or (B) agree with the owner on the purchase price for the interest.” Jd The Fourth Circuit has explained that there are two methods of exercising the power of eminent domain: “straight condemnation” (where just compensation and final judgment are determined prior to the condemnor’s possession) and “quick take” (where the condemnor may take possession at the