Head v. United States of America ( 2024 )
[…] Id. Under Maryland law, “[t]here is a presumption that the doctor has performed his medical duties with the requisite care and skill.” Riley v. United States, 248 F. Supp. 95, 97 (D. Md. 1965) (citation omitted). Generally, a doctor’s duty “is to exercise the degree of care or skill expected of a reasonably competent health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.” Crise v. Md. Gen. Hosp., Inc., 69 A.3d 536, 553 (Md. App. 2013); see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(c)(1) (stating that a health care provider is liable for damages only if “it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time”). Here, Plaintiff has alleged that he has asthma, that he has suffered from several asthma attacks, particularly during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic, and that he has requested an inhaler or other treatment for his asthma several times.