USERRA prohibits employment discrimination “against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” Kitlinski v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 994 F.3d 224, 229 (4th Cir. 2021) (quoting Butts v. Prince William Cnty. Sch. Bd., 844 F.3d 424, 430 (4th Cir. 2016)). USERRA prohibits employers from engaging in discrimination against service members in their “initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment,” 38 U.S.C. 4311(a), as well as engaging in discrimination “in employment against” or taking “any adverse employment action against any person because such person . . . has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded” under USERRA. Jd. § 4311(b). Under either provision, the defendant must be an “employer” who has taken an “adverse employment action” against the plaintiff.