National Railroad Passenger Corporation(Amtrak) v. .028 Acres More or Less of Land ( 2024 )
[…] (Id. 24.) Amtrak explains that it “needs the Subject Property Interest so that improvements can be made without delay.” (/d. § 21.) It seeks, inter alia, (1) immediate access to the property to conduct an inspection, and (2) that the Court determine the time and terms under which possession of the property will be given to Amtrak. (/d. §§ 31-34.) In addition to the Complaint, Amtrak filed a Notice of Condemnation (ECF No. 2); a Declaration of Taking (ECF No. 3); and the pending Motion to Deposit Estimate of Just Compensation (ECF No. 5). I, 49 U.S.C. § 24311 Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 24311(a), “Amtrak may acquire by eminent domain . . . interests in property” that are “necessary for intercity rail passenger transportation[.]” It “may exercise the power of eminent domain only if it cannot (A) acquire the interest in the property by contract; or (B) agree with the owner on the purchase price for the interest.” Jd. The Fourth Circuit has explained that there are two methods of exercising the power of eminent domain: “straight condemnation” (where just compensation and final judgment are determined prior to the condemnor’s possession) and “quick take” (where the condemnor may take possession at the beginning of the case). E. Tenn. Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 821 (4th Cir. 2004). 49 U.S.C. § 24311 is a quick take statute. Title to a property vests in Amtrak by operation of law once two steps are accomplished: (1) Amtrak files a declaration as required by § 24311(b)(1) and (2) Amtrak makes a deposit of an amount of money estimated to be just compensation. See 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1) (“An interest is condemned and taken by Amtrak for its use when a declaration of taking is filed under this subsection and an amount of money estimated in the declaration to be just compensation for the interest is deposited in the court.”); 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(2) (“When the declaration is filed and the deposit is made under paragraph (1) of this subsection, title to the property vests in Amtrak in fee simple absolute or in the lesser interest shown in the declaration, and the right to the money vests in the person entitled to the money.”). Next, “the court may decide (A) the time by which, and the terms under which, possession of the property is given to Amtrak; and (B) the disposition of outstanding charges related to the property.” 49 U.S.C § 24311(b)(2). “After a hearing, the court shall make a finding on the amount that is just compensation for the interest in the property and enter judgment awarding that amount and interest on it.” 49 U.S.C § 2431 1(b)(3). WI. Analysis In its Motion to Deposit Estimate of Just Compensation, Amtrak seeks to deposit $3,700, which is the amount that Amtrak has estimated to be just compensation for the Subject Property Interest. (See generally ECF No. 5.) This is the proper procedure. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 71.1G)Q) (providing that, in a condemnation action, “[t]he plaintiff must deposit with the court any money required by law as a condition to the exercise of eminent domain and may make a deposit when allowed by statute”); 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1) (providing that “an interest is condemned and taken by Amtrak for its use when a declaration of taking is filed . . . and an amount of money estimated in the declaration to be just compensation for the interest is deposited in the court”). Accordingly, Amtrak’s Motion will be granted. Because Amtrak has filed the declaration required by 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1), once it makes a deposit of the amount of money it has estimated to be just compensation, title to the property will vest in Amtrak. 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(2). However, at this time, the Court does not set “the time by which, and the terms under which, possession of the property is given to Amtrak” or “the disposition of outstanding charges related to the property.” See id.