Su v. Spearman, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] The FLSA requires that every covered employer “shall make, keep, and preserve . . . records of the persons employed” and of “the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained” by the employer, and “shall preserve such records for such periods of time” required by regulation. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Regulations promulgated to enforce this provision specify that employers must “maintain and preserve payroll or other records” for “each employee” to whom the minimum wage and overtime provisions apply. 29 C.F.R. 516.2(a). These records must include, among other information, each employee's “[njame in full,” the “[rjegular hourly rate of pay for any workweek in which overtime compensation is due,” the “[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek,” the “[t]otal wages paid each pay period, and a breakdown between the “[t]otal daily or weekly straight-time earnings or wages .. . exclusive of premium overtime compensation” and the “[t]otal premium pay for overtime hours.”