MuniCap, Inc v. Wilson ( 2024 )
[…] MuniCap has pleaded that the pieces of confidential information at issue here were trade secrets. b. Misappropriation Neither Party focuses on the misappropriation prong in briefing, and neither disputes that Wilson misappropriated the confidential information. A trade secret is misappropriated when a person acquires the trade secret while knowing, or having reason to know, that the trade secret was acquired by improper means. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201(c). Misappropriation can also occur when a person who discloses or uses a trade secret after acquiring it through improper means. Id. Maryland law defines “improper” as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 11-1201(b). It does not necessarily rise to the level of misappropriation if an employee simply retains company files after leaving employment and refuses to turn them over. See Diamond v.