Piccirilli v. USA-2255 ( 2024 )
[…] The only grounds asserted for Petitioner’s claim of actual innocence are that he understood himself to be covered by his employers’ FFLs during the period of his offenses (which he contends made his possession of NFA firearms lawful), that he did not know during that period that his possession of NFA firearms was unlawful, and that he agreed to incorrect facts at his guilty plea hearing. These arguments are unavailing. The statute under which Petitioner was convicted, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the [NFRTR.]” To prove a violation of this statute, the Government must establish that “(1) the defendant possessed a firearm; (2) the defendant knew of the firearm’s characteristics; and (3) the firearm was not registered to him.” United States v.