Synchrony Bank, Civ. No. 22-00565, 2023 WL 2474216 (W.D. Va. Mar. 13, 2023). As the district court explained in Nichols, FCRA contains “two seemingly conflicting preemption clauses” and “nearly every district court in the Fourth Circuit . .. has reconciled the conflict between these two preemption provisions by adopting the ‘statutory approach’—holding that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) only applies to state statutory claims and that § 1681h(e) only addresses state common law claims.” /d. at 3-4. As is relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) only prohibits actions “in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency.” Hall has brought a common law breach of contract claim, not a defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence claim. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss Count II on the basis of preemption.