Jennings v. Frostburg State University ( 2023 )
[…] “In other words, the Court must determine if the plaintiff has produced enough evidence such that a reasonable jury would find that the [defendant’s] non-discriminatory reasons are mere pretext for underlying unlawful discrimination.” Perry v. Donovan, 733 F. Supp. 2d 114, 118 (D.D.C. 2010) (alteration added). b. MFEPA MFEPA “is the state law analogue of Title VII.” Alexander v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., RWT- 09-02402, 2011 WL 1231029, at *6 (D. Md. Mar. 29, 2011); see also Haas v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 396 Md. 469, 483 n.8, 914 A.2d 735, 743 n.8 (2007).8 S.G. § 20-606(a)(1) specifies, in pertinent part, that “an employer may not . . . (1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the individual’s . . . disability . . . .” In addition, S.G. § 20-606(a)(3) bars an employer from “fail[ing] or refus[ing] to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee.” A claim under MFEPA is also analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework, in line with claims under Title VII. For MFEPA claims, a prima facie case of disability discrimination requires an employee to show: “(1) that he or she had a disability; (2) that notwithstanding the