Jennings v. Frostburg State University ( 2023 )
[…] “‘[P]rogram or activity’ means all the operations of,” inter alia, “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government” or “a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education . . . any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” Id. Defendants do not dispute that they fall within the purview of this statute. Plaintiff has not sued under the Americans with Disabilities Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (“ADA”). But, § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is closely related to Title II of the ADA. Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12133, explicitly provides that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights” provided under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act “shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights [that Title II of the ADA] provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability.” Indeed, the two statutes “share the same definitions of disability.” Rogers v. Dept. of Health & Env’t Control, 174 F.3d 431, 433 (4th Cir. 1999). And, to “the extent possible, [courts] construe similar provisions in the two statutes consistently.” Freilich v.