C. Count X (Common Law False Arrest) Count X alleges that each of the nine individual defendants subjected each plaintiff to false arrest and false imprisonment, in violation of Maryland common law. Id. ¶¶ 178–190. Section 2-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“C.P.”) of the Md. Code (2018 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.) provides: “A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a felony or misdemeanor is being committed in the presence or within the view of the police officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the police officer reasonably believes to have committed the crime.” Under Maryland law, a plaintiff alleging false arrest must show (1) a deprivation of liberty, (2) “without consent,” and (3) “without legal justification.” Heron v. Strader, 361 Md. 258, 264, 761 A.2d 56, 59 (2000).