Doe v. Mercy High School Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Ct. Spec. App. Apr. 12, 2017) (“[T]he elements of a fraudulent conveyance under [Section 15-204] are: 1) a conveyance; 2) the debtor either already is insolvent, or will be made insolvent by this conveyance; 3) the existence of a debtor-creditor relationship; and 4) lack of fair consideration.”). “[A] claimant must allege a debtor-creditor relationship at the time the alleged conveyances occurred in order to state a claim under § 15-204.” N. Ave. Cap., LLC v. United States, No. CV SAG-22-03240, 2023 WL 2864939, at *5 (D. Md. Apr. 10, 2023) (citing cases). Section 15-204 is expressly confined “to creditors,” as opposed to section 15-205’s more expansive language encompassing “creditors and other persons who become creditors during the continuance of the business or transaction.” N. Ave. Cap., LLC v. United States, No. CV SAG- 22-03240, 2023 WL 2864939, at *5 (D. Md. Apr. 10, 2023).