Doe v. Mercy High School Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Dixon v. Bennett, 72 Md. App. 620, 623 n.2 (1987), overruled on other grounds by BAA, PLC v. Acacia Mut. Life Ins. Co., 400 Md. 136 (2007) (citing MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 15–201). Plaintiff brings her fraudulent conveyance claims under sections 15-204 and 15-205 of the MUFCA. Section 15-204 provides: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be rendered insolvent by it is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent, if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 15-204. Section 15-205 provides: “Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person who makes it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and other persons who become creditors during the continuance of the business or transaction without regard to his actual intent.” Id. § 15-205. Against the backdrop of Rules 9(b) and 12(b)(6), “[a] plaintiff sufficiently pleads a fraudulent conveyance claim under the MUFCA by describing the transactions which allegedly constitute a fraudulent conveyance, identifying the participants in those transactions, and generally