Doe v. Mercy High School Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See infra. D. Fraudulent Conveyance Claims against Mercy High School Defendants The Maryland Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act (“MUFCA”) “prohibits fraudulent conveyances of assets to avoid liability.” Van Croft v. Louis, No. PX-21-3084, 2023 WL 4421571, at *3 (D. Md. July 10, 2023) (citing Meese v. Meese, 212 Md. App. 359, 369 (2013)). A conveyance includes “every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance.” MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 15-201(c). A creditor is “a person who has any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed, or contingent.” Id. § 15-201(d). “To maintain a suit pursuant to MUFCA, the plaintiff needs to allege that a creditor-debtor relationship exists and that the debtor has fraudulently transferred assets.” Dixon v. Bennett, 72 Md. App. 620, 623 n.2 (1987), overruled on other grounds by BAA, PLC v. Acacia Mut.