Doe v. Mercy High School Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, with respect to the 2008 Real Property Transaction for the alleged section 15-204 violation, Plaintiff’s claim fails because she cannot show that she “suffered ‘an invasion of a legally protected interest’ that is ‘concrete and particularized’ and ‘actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.’” Spokeo, 578 U.S. at 339 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560). 2. The 2008 Real Property Transaction and the 2022 Real Property Transaction As Plaintiff alleges her creditor status as to the 2022 transactions, and claims brought under section 15-205 extend protection to “persons who become creditors during the continuance of the business or transaction,” Mercy High School Defendants’ standing argument is inapplicable to same. The court, however, agrees with Mercy High School Defendants that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim of fraudulent conveyance where the conveyances at issue involved non-party to party conveyances.