Doe v. Mercy High School Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 35 at p. 5 (citations omitted).) Plaintiff contends that if MHSAM was conveyed the real property at issue as part of a fraudulent scheme, limitations were tolled in accordance with MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-203. (ECF No. 38 at p. 5.) See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-203 (“If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”). Article III of the United States Constitution “confines the federal judicial power to the resolution of ‘Cases’ and ‘Controversies.’” TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 141 S. Ct. 2190, 2203 (2021).