United States v. Lifecycle Construction Services LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Kunda, 671 F.3d at 468 (emphasis added). The Act does not expressly state that it is a fundamental policy or contain an anti-waiver provision.3 See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-301, et seq. That is, the Act does not suggest that parties are prohibited from agreeing to waive a subcontractor’s right to prompt payment under the 3 Notably, the Virginia analogue to the Act contains an anti-waiver provision. See Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.6(B)(2) (2023) (“Any provision in a contract contrary to this section shall be unenforceable.”). Act.4 Further, nothing in the Act’s legislative history indicates that the Maryland General Assembly considered the Act to be a fundamental policy or disapproved of a subcontractor waiving its right to prompt payment under the Act. But cf. Cunningham v.