United States v. Lifecycle Construction Services LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Thomwood Farms, Inc., 179 S.E.2d 636, 638–39) (Va. 1971)). The remedies available under the Act, a Maryland statute, do not apply to the Subcontract. As Plaintiff recognizes, however, the Act applies not only to express contracts, but also to implied contracts. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-301(b)(1) (provision defining “[c]ontract” as “an agreement of any kind or nature, express or implied, for doing work or furnishing materials, or both, for or about a building”) (emphasis added). In this case, as discussed in Part III.B, infra, Plaintiff adequately pleads—in the alternative to its breach-of-contract claim—a claim for quantum meruit based on an implied contract.