Id. at 422, 424. The MUAA has since been amended. It now states that “Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any provision in an insurance contract with a consumer that requires arbitration is void and unenforceable.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206.1(b)(1). However, paragraph (2) of that subsection then clarifies that “This subsection does not apply to a provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.” Id. § 3- 206.1(b)(2) (emphasis added).