De’Lonta v. Angelone, 330 F.3d 630, 633 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Wilson v. Seiter, 501 U.S. 294, 297 (1991)); accord Anderson v. Kingsley, 877 F.3d 539, 543 (4th Cir. 2017). Here, Walker has failed to allege facts sufficient to state an Eighth Amendment claim. See Paoli, 812 F.2d at 1493–94 (holding failure to order a parole hearing did not state an Eighth Amendment 2 The provision of the Maryland Code cited by the Paoli Court has since been updated, but the same principle remains true. See Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-301(a)(1) (providing that “the Commission shall request that the . . . Division of Correction make an investigation for incarcerated individuals . . . that will enable the Commission to determine the advisability of granting parole to” an eligible incarcerated individual); Md. Code Regs.