Reeves v. Maryland Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Administration ( 2024 )
[…] Code Ann., Transp. § 2-103). Thus, as Judge Bennett found in Harris, the MVA “is an ‘arm of the state’ and, therefore [is] entitled to the immunity conferred by the Eleventh Amendment.” 2008 WL 11509368, at *3 (quoting Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144 (1993)). The State of Maryland has waived sovereign immunity for tort claims brought against it in state court, but this waiver does not extend to claims brought against the State in federal court. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-104(a)(1); id. § 12-103 (2) (“This subtitle does not . . . waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution”); see also Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984) (“[A] State’s waiver of sovereign immunity in its own courts is not a waiver of the Eleventh Amendment immunity in the federal courts.”).