Ass’n, Inc., 761 F.2d 970, 972 (4th Cir. 1985) (hospitals are not state actors merely because they accept federal monies and are subject to federal regulation). Accordingly, the Court finds that Count II fails to state a plausible equal protection claim and must therefore be dismissed.4 C. Counts III, IV, and V In Counts III, IV, and V of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated against her on the basis of race in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 18116, Title VI, and § 1557 of the ACA, respectively. The Court construes these counts as asserting a single claim. First, section 1557 of the ACA was codified into law as 42 U.S.C. § 18116. See, e.g., Basta v. Novant Health Inc., 56 F.4th 307, 313 (4th Cir. 2022). Second, § 18116(a) reads as follows: [A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance . . . . 4 Plaintiff argues in her Response in Opposition to the Motion that Santa Clara County v. Southern Pacific Railroad Co. stands for the proposition that the Fourteenth Amendment applies to corporations, see ECF 14 at 8, but this is a misunderstanding.