Laird, 978 F.3d at 892 n.4 (quoting Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 432 (4th Cir. 2006)). “[P]rotected activity includes opposing any act or practice by the employer that violates the ADA and pursuing rights guaranteed by the statute[.]” LeBarron v. Interstate Grp., LLC, 529 F. Supp. 3d 1163, 1173 (D. Nev. 2021) (citing Pardi v. Kaiser Found. Hosps., 389 F.3d 840, 850 (9th Cir. 2004)); see also 42. U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”). Filing an internal complaint alleging discrimination under the ADA is a protected activity. Staley v. Gruenberg, 575 F. App’x 153, 154 (4th Cir. 2014) (per curiam). An adverse employment action is one that adversely “affect[ed] employment or alter[ed] the conditions of the workplace.”