Barnes v. Warden ( 2024 )
[…] See id. To be eligible to earn ETCs, inmates must not have a conviction for a disqualifying offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D). Relevant here, a “prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction” under “Section 924(c), relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii) (emphasis added). On January 19, 2022, the BOP codified its procedures at 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d), which states: “Any inmate sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or any person in the custody of the Bureau, is eligible to earn FSA time credits, subject to the exception described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.” Section 523.41(d)(2) explains that if the “inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(D),” which includes a sentence imposed under § 924(c), “the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA time credits.” Id.; see also § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii). Barnes was convicted under § 924(c). This categorically disqualifies him from receiving ETCs.