Timilon Corporation v. Empowerment Justice Center Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] See Terry’s Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Georgia-Pac. Corp., No. 5:97-cv-683-BR(2), 1999 WL 33483547, at *4 (E.D.N.C. June 9, 1999) (quoting Frances Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Burlington Indus., Inc., 285 N.C. 344, 355 (1974)) (holding that the “invoice sent from one party to another constituted ‘written confirmation: of previously made oral contract for sale’”). Even if the contract was oral, the invoice is sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds, which requires “some writing” for contracts for sales of goods over $500. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-201(1); Frozen Wheels, LLC v. Potomac Valley Home Med., Inc., No. 20-cv-2479-CCB, 2021 WL 2226175, at *3 n.3 (D.Md. June 2, 2021) (“Maryland’s statute of frauds may be satisfied if a writing in confirmation of a contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.”); see also Terry’s Floor Fashions, 1999 WL 33483547, at *4 (applying North Carolina’s statute of frauds, identical to Maryland’s, and holding that “[e]ven though the various orders and agreements to ship may have been oral, the invoices provided by defendant and signed by plaintiff were writings