Timilon Corporation v. Empowerment Justice Center Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] See Atlas Container Corp. v. H. & W. Corrugated Parts, Inc., No. 12-cv-0475-WDQ, 2012 WL 3240434, *2-3 (D.Md. Aug. 2, 2012) (holding that although the plaintiff did not define the contract, “the parties made a contract when [defendant] made an offer to buy goods, and [plaintiff] accepted by shipping its products[]”); see also Transpacific Tire & Wheel, Inc. v. Orteck Int’l, Inc., No. 06-cv-0187-DKC, 2010 WL 1375292, at *8 (D.Md. Mar. 30, 2010), aff’d sub nom. Orteck Int’l v. TransPacific Tire & Wheel, Inc., 457 F. App’x 256 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-206(1)(b)) (“Unless otherwise indicated by the offeror, ‘[a]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods[.]’”). The invoice, therefore, constituted only a written confirmation of the earlier contract. See Terry’s Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Georgia-Pac. Corp., No. 5:97-cv-683-BR(2), 1999 WL 33483547, at *4 (E.D.N.C. June 9, 1999) (quoting Frances Hosiery Mills, Inc. v.