Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America v. Lierman ( 2024 )
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 7.5-101(c). The statute also provides that the assessable base is 2 The facts recited in this memorandum opinion are taken from the amended complaint, and the parties’ supplemental briefs. ECF Nos. 25, 73, 85, 115 and 116. determined by using an apportionment fraction, based upon the annual gross revenues of the business derived from digital advertising services in Maryland (the numerator) and in the United States (the denominator). Id. at § 7.5-102(b)(1). In addition, the DATA requires that “[t]he Comptroller . . . adopt regulations that determine the state from which revenues from digital advertising services are derived.” Id. at § 7.5-102(b)(2).