United States v. Fortune ( 2024 )
[…] Jd.; see also 10A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 2688.1 (4th ed. 2023) (“[L]iability is not deemed established simply because of the default ... and the court, in its discretion, may require some proof of the facts that must be established in order to determine liability.”). If liability is established, the court must then determine the appropriate amount of damages or other remedy. See Ryan, 253 F.3d at 780-81. II. Permanent Injunction In Count I of the Complaint, the Government seeks injunctive relief under 26 U.S.C. § 7407, which authorizes a federal district court to enjoin a tax preparer from further acting as a tax preparer “[i]f the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged” in certain specified conduct that violates or interferes with tax laws and if an “injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration” of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. 7407(b).