United States v. Fortune ( 2024 )
[…] According to the Government, Fortune nevertheless “participated in preparing over 100 tax returns” during that time period. Compl. 16, ECF No. 1. In April 2021, Fortune pleaded guilty pursuant to the plea agreement, and in September 2021, she was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 12 months and one day, to be followed by three years of supervised release. On May 16, 2022, the Government filed the present civil Complaint in which it seeks a permanent injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407 and 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) to bar Fortune from engaging as a tax preparer. The Government is authorized to bring a civil action “to enjoin any person who is a tax return preparer from further engaging in” certain conduct, including preparing a tax return with an understatement of liability based on an unreasonable position and engaging in conduct that violates the criminal provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a), (b) (2018) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694-6695).