United States v. Fortune ( 2024 )
[…] In order to obtain an injunction barring certain conduct pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, the Government must establish three elements: (1) the defendant must be a tax preparer; (2) the conduct alleged must fall within one of the four categories proscribed by § 7407(b)(1)(A)-(D); and (3) the court must find that an injunction is appropriate to prevent recurrence of the proscribed conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7407; see United States v. Gbotcho, No. DKC-15-0296, 2015 WL 1919688, at *4(D. Md. Apr. 27, 2015). For an injunction barring an individual from acting as a tax preparer, the Government must also show that an “injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration” of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. 7407(b).