Claggett v. Washco Management Corp ( 2024 )
[…] Consequently, Claggett has failed to show acceptance of his offer or a meeting of the minds, and his breach of contract claim will be dismissed. B. Violations of Federal Law Next, Claggett’s claims for violations of federal law also fail. First, regarding the Federal Reserve Act, Section 16 Part 2, 12 U.S.C. § 412, this statute applies only to Federal Reserve banks, not corporations like Washco. It also does not create a civil cause of action for private plaintiffs. Accordingly, Claggett’s claim under the Federal Reserve Act will be dismissed. Second, the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1602, is also inapplicable. The Act applies generally to “financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit” to protect consumers against unfair credit and credit card practices. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Here, Claggett has not alleged that he applied for credit or that Washco extends credit, and thus his claim will be dismissed.