(ECF No. 18-1 at p. 4.) notice of the proposed action which identifies—(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and (ii) the critical elements of the employee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1)(A). The statute does not apply to “the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” Id. § 4303(f)(2). On the distinction between probationary and non-probationary employees, the Fourth Circuit has explained: Congress has provided for a probationary period since it created the modern civil-service system with the 1883 Pendleton Act, 22 Stat. 403, ch. 27 (amended 1978).