See Fed. Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Reeves, 816 F.2d 130, 137 (4th Cir. 1987) (agreeing with the defendants’ contention that there was “no basis for implying a civil cause of action” from, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 1001); Rahmani v. Dull, No. 1:23-CV-00373, 2023 WL 6193022, at *2 (E.D. Va. June 29, 2023) (“[T]he Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals held that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 does not confer a civil cause of action.”). Plaintiff’s civil claim brought under the False Statements Accountability Act is therefore barred as a matter of law and will be dismissed. Turning to 18 U.S.C. § 471, the statute provides that “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 471. The statutory text of 18 U.S.C. § 471 does not provide for a private right of action. See Theus v. Selene Fin. LLC, 98 F. Supp. 3d 22, 27 (D.D.C. 2015) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 471 “do[es] not include a private right of action”); Theus v.