Jacobs v. Nissan North America, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Motions to strike are “generally viewed with disfavor.” Waste Management Holdings, Inc. v. Gilmore, 252 F.3d 316, 347 (4th Cir. 2001). “Although some cases have held that Rule 12(f) may be used to strike documents other than pleadings, the weight of recent authority is that such an action is not contemplated or permitted by the Rules.” Anusie-Howard v. Todd, 920 F.Supp.2d 623, 627 (D.Md. 2013) (collecting cases), aff’d, 615 F.App’x 119 (4th Cir. 2015). 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) requires each district court to provide, by local rule, “for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.” In the District of Maryland, Local Rule 607.4 provides: The Court’s ADR process is confidential.