Univ. of N.C. at Charlotte, No. 3:08-CV-166-RJC-DCK, 2009 WL 2424039, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Aug. 3, 2009) (quoting Ballard v. Carlson, 882 F.2d 93, 96 (4th Cir. 1989)). Pro se plaintiffs still must comply with statutes of limitations, in part to avoid the prejudice that would result to defendants who are not given notice that statutes of limitations aim to provide. Baldwin Cnty. Welcome Ctr. v. Brown, 466 U.S. 147, 149 n.3 (1984). The relevant statute of limitations here is 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which provides that a claimant alleging FCRA violations must bring their action within the earlier of “(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” The statute of limitation period begins to run “when the claim they govern accrues.” Tidewater Fin. Co. v. Williams, 498 F.3d 249, 260 (4th Cir. 2007). Here, the statute of limitations period began whenever Waller discovered the reported charge-off account on her credit file.