(ECF No. 48 at 1). a government entity from ‘meretricious claimants and exaggerated claims by providing a mechanism whereby the municipality or county would be apprised of its possible liability at a time when it could conduct its own investigation.’” Taylor v. Somerset Cnty. Comm’rs, No. CV RDB- 16-0336, 2016 WL 3906641, at *8 (D. Md. July 19, 2016) (quoting Williams v. Maynard, 359 Md. 379, 389–90 (2000)). Notice under the LGTCA “shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” LGTCA § 5-304(b)(2). “[I]f the defendant local government is a county, the notice required under this section shall be given to the county commissioners or county council of the defendant local government.” Id. § 5-304(c)(2). The LGTCA’s notice requirement “does not apply if, within 1 year after the injury, the defendant local government has actual or constructive notice of: (1) The claimant’s injury; or (2) The defect or circumstances giving rise to the claimant’s injury.” Id. § 5-304(e). Alternatively, “[t]he notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant.” Quigley v. United States, 865 F. Supp. 2d 685, 692 (D. Md. 2012); see LGTCA § 5-304(d) (“[U]nless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”).