(ECF No. 56 at 13); see also 2. Defendant Batson is Not Entitled to Public Official Immunity at This Time Defendant Batson next argues that he is entitled to public official immunity from Plaintiffs’ negligence and gross negligence claims. Id. “In Maryland, public official immunity is recognized both at common law and by statute.” Cherkes, 140 Md. App. at 328. That statute is codified at Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507, which provides: “An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Id. § 5-507(a)(1). The doctrine aims to “permit [public] officers . . . to make the appropriate decisions in an atmosphere of great uncertainty” because “holding [public] officers liable in hindsight for every injurious consequence would paralyze the functions of law enforcement.”